Nicoleta Paladi Receives AUBG’s Presidential Medal 2019
AUBG’s 2019 Presidential Medalist is Nicoleta Paladi—a student from Moldova who has demonstrated outstanding academic potential, great involvement with extracurricular activities and a strong commitment to social responsibility. A Political Science and International Relations and European Studies student, Paladi has built an online platform for the empowerment of young women and girls. She has also co-created an English language mentorship program for Moldovan youth and has been a driving force in the establishment of a Moldovan-American Foundation in support of orphaned children. Paladi received AUBG’s highest academic award during the 26th Honors Convocation in Dr. Carl Djerassi Theater Hall Apr. 10.
An annual celebration of academic excellence, the ceremony aims to recognize the many successes of the graduating students at AUBG. “AUBG has been a wonderful experience,” Paladi said. “The highlight for me has probably been the student clubs that helped me develop my public speaking skills, and taught me how to work in a team, how to do volunteering, how to realize a project, how to talk to people.” It is important to be socially responsible from a young age, Paladi also said. “I think that not being of service and not realizing that you can help and be there for others is a very ignorant way to live.”
51 students in total were recognized for their achievements both in and out of the classroom. “The students recognized here today have worked hard to achieve distinction, assisted by an able and talented faculty and staff,” AUBG President Dr. Steven Sullivan said. “We applaud their achievements and look forward with hope and pride to the futures of these fine students.”
Find the full list of students recognized at the Honors Convocation below:
Outstanding Senior in Information Systems: Doris Verria and Dobrin Stoilov
Twenty-first Annual Programming Contest: Third Place- Lazaron Shyta; Second Place- Volodymyr Lapytskyi; First Place- Euxhen Hasanaj
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Euxhen Hasanaj and Vilizar Goshev
Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science: Maria Marinova and Euxhen Hasanaj
Outstanding Achievement in Journalism and Mass Communication: Elsa Kelmendi
Outstanding Achievement in Economics: Bogomil Marinov and Mariela Dragolova
Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration: Klaudia Jaso and Simona Mitevska
Metro Essay Recognition: Kamila Ilimbayeva
Outstanding Achievement in Modern Languages: Outstanding Senior in Bulgarian Ornela Laflouf and Artem Chukanov; Outstanding Senior in French Katerina Ilieva; Outstanding Senior in German Maria Marinova; Outstanding Senior in Spanish Nadezhda Tsankova and Kirila Dicheva;
Outstanding Achievement in Literature: Evgenia Tumar
The Filitsa Sofianou-Mullen Creative Writing Competition: The winners in the fiction category: 3rd—Vasil Tuchkov, “Opiparo’s Day” 2nd—Ketevan Mdzinarishvili, “Spider” 1st—Marko Lubarda, “Load Bearing.” The winners in the poetry category: 3rd—Yagama / Mariana Perianova, “I Am Hungry” 2nd—Asset Janabekov, “Fata Morgana” 1st—Andreea Ceplinschi, “Immigrant Gold”
Outstanding Achievement in Music: Anar Tamir and Fabio Rukaj
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology: Ketevan Chincharadze
Outstanding Achievement in History and Civilizations: Hristo Dimitrov
Outstanding Achievement in European Studies: Nicoleta Paladi
Outstanding Achievement in Political Science/International Relations: Teodora Ivanova and Georgi Georgiev
Outstanding Achievement in the EMBA Program: Alexander Gramadov
Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Athletics: Krum Zahariev
Al Cyrus Theatre Award: Aleksiya Kokolios and Krum Zahariev
The 2019 Annual University Council Essay Awards: Third Prize goes to Martin Iliev;Second Prize goes to Zdravko Cherkezov; And the First Prize goes to Iliyana Nalbantova
Outstanding Peer Counselor: Margad Tuul
Outstanding Subject Tutor: Volodymyr Lapytskyi – a tutor in computer science and mathematics
Community Volunteer Service Award: Fabio Rukaj and Erga Skenda
Outstanding Resident Assistant: Fatme Tsiko and Kristiyana Stoyanova
Outstanding Contribution to Shared Governance: Fabio Rukaj
Outstanding Student Advisor: Aila Baizhomartova
Presidential Medalist: Nicoleta Paladi
Faculty Recognition: Emeritus Recognition Professor Volin Karagiozov; Research Recognition Professor Sean Homer
The Cosmina Tanasoiu Excellence in Teaching Award: Professor Sean Homer